Jump to content
  • Announcements

    Welcome! New around here? Take a look at the New Members' Guide for some pointers.

    Not a member yet? Sign up here and you can soon be chatting away with friends old and new..

    Check out our Handy Information section if you're after something quickly!

  • If you would like to support the forum, please consider visiting the forum shop, where you can purchase such items as NBN Burgees, Window Stickers, or even a custom Limited Edition Wooden Throttle Control Knob

    Forum Shop

Sign in to follow this  
ranworthbreeze

Flood Warning For Riverside Properties On The Yare

Recommended Posts

Dear All

 

Urgent Boating News - Flood Warning for Riverside Properties Along the Tidal River Yare 

A flood warning has been issued by the Environment Agency for riverside properties along the tidal River Yare including Cantley, Brundall and Reedham.

This message has been issued because of high freshwater river flows being restricted from draining out to sea as usual due to high tidal waters moving up the rivers at the same time. High levels in the Broads may last for a few days until the high tides have passed and recent rainfall has made its way through the system. The forecast indicates a series of risk tides for the next few days. Water levels are expected to peak at Brundall between 10:00pm and 11:30pm on Wednesday 3 January 2018. Water levels are expected to peak at Rockland St. Mary between 11:00pm and midnight tonight, Wednesday 3 January 2018.

 Areas most at risk are in Reedham, Cantley and Brundall. Roads affected include Ferry Road in Reedham, the A47 and the railway line between Reedham and Brundall. The Environment Agency are closely monitoring the situation. 

Kind Regards 

Laura Milner

Administrative Officer Operations

Broads Authority

Tel: 01603 756035 

 

 

Broads Authority, Yare House, 62-64 Thorpe Road. Norwich NR1 1RY
01603 610734
www.broads-authority.gov.uk

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello oldgregg,

I have had this update  from Laura Milner this morning.

Dear All 

Urgent Boating News - Flood Warning for Riverside Properties Along the Tidal River Yare 

A flood warning has been issued by the Environment Agency for riverside properties along the tidal River Yare including Cantley, Brundall and Reedham.

This message has been issued because of high freshwater river flows being restricted from draining out to sea as usual due to high tidal waters moving up the rivers at the same time. High levels in the Broads may last for a few days until the high tides have passed and recent rainfall has made its way through the system. The forecast indicates a series of risk tides for the next few days. 

High water is due at Brundall between 12:30pm and 2:30pm on Thursday 4 January.  Areas most at risk are in Reedham, Cantley and Brundall. Roads affected include Ferry Road in Reedham, the A47 and the railway line between Reedham and Brundall. The Environment Agency are closely monitoring the situation.

Kind Regards 

Laura Milner

Administrative Officer Operations

Broads Authority

Tel: 01603 756035 

Broads Authority, Yare House, 62-64 Thorpe Road. Norwich NR1 1RY
01603 610734

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's high in the north as well, Horning sailing club decking is underwater again, and it's lapping over the edge on the Swan green

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another update from Laura Milner,.

 

Dear All

Urgent Boating News - A flood warning issued by the Environment Agency is no longer in force for riverside properties along the tidal River Yare including Cantley, Brundall and Reedham.

The situation is improving and no further flooding is expected in this area.  Flood Warnings and Alerts may still be in force for surrounding areas.

River levels are now steadily falling, but still remain quite high in some locations. The forecast is for no current flood risk from high tides. The Environment Agency will continue to monitor levels closely. A flood alert remains in place for the tidal River Yare from Thorpe St. Andrew to Breydon Water. 

Kind Regards 

Laura Milner

Administrative Officer Operations

Broads Authority

Tel: 01603 756035 

 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • NBN Mobile App

    Want to use NBN when you're out and about?

    Get our mobile app for Android and iOS!

    Get it on Google Play

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

For details of our Guidelines, please take a look at the Terms of Use here.